Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] ANGUILLE, v. STATE, 243 So. 3d 410 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . . § 775.021(4)(b), Fla. Stat. Pizzo v. State , 945 So.2d 1203, 1206 (Fla. 2006). . . . Specifically, section 775.021, "Rules of construction," provides in relevant part: (4)(a) Whoever, in . . . Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense. § 775.021 . . . Section 775.021(4) expressly states an inherent desire to punish under separate statutory schemes unless . . . In looking at the statutory construction in line with section 775.021(4), to allow convictions for both . . .

DOYLE, v. STATE, 240 So. 3d 95 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Double jeopardy is governed by section 775.021, Florida Statutes, which codified the Blockburger "same . . . that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial. § 775.021 . . . "Under the basic rule of Blockburger and section 775.021(4)(a), if 'each offense requires proof of an . . . See § 775.021(4)(a), Fla. Stat. . . .

OAKLEY, v. STATE, 237 So. 3d 396 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)