Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. . . .

T. PATTERSON, v. STATE, 206 So.3d 64 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . State, 957 So.2d 625, 630 (Fla. 2007)); see § 775.021(4) (providing that a sentencing judge may order . . .

SOLOMON, III, v. STATE, 206 So.3d 822 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . . § 775.021(4)(a) (“Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or . . . United States, 220 U.S. 338, 342, 31 S.Ct. 421, 55 L.Ed. 489 (1911)); see also § 775.021(4)(a) (“[0]f-fenses . . . Ortiz-Medina relied solely on James which interpreted the 1977 version of section 775.021(4). . . .

WALTON, v. STATE, 208 So. 3d 60 (Fla. 2016)

. . . Section 775.021(4)(a) unequivocally provides: Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode . . . offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. § 775.021 . . . We concluded that notwithstanding subsection 775.021(4), Florida Statutes (1981), which — like the current . . . legislature intended such a result as the sentence under review here when it added subsection (4) to section 775.021 . . . imposed on the unfettered discretion to