Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] S775.0844 5c - PUBLIC ORDER CRIMES - RENUMBERED. SEE REC #9257 - F: F
S775.0844 5d - PUBLIC ORDER CRIMES - AGG WHITE COLLAR CRIME STATE GOVT 50K+ DOLLARS - F: F



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

J. LEVITAN, v. STATE, 159 So. 3d 875 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . Levitan was convicted of aggravated white collar crime, a violation of section 775.0844, Florida Statutes . . .

NOEL, v. STATE, 127 So. 3d 769 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . policy favoring restitution is also apparent in the White Collar Crime Victim Protection Act, section 775.0844 . . . Section 775.0844(8) provides that a person convicted of an "aggravated white collar crime” must "pay . . . continues "for up to 10 years or until full restitution is made to the victim, whichever occurs earlier.” § 775.0844 . . .

CRAUN, v. STATE, 124 So. 3d 1027 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . Craun entered an open plea to one count of aggravated white collar crime, a first-degree felony, see § 775.0844 . . . We note that a first-degree felony charged under section 775.0844 is a level nine felony under the Criminal . . .

ARNAUTA, v. STATE, 125 So. 3d 1028 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . Count I of the information charged aggravated white collar crime in violation of section 775.0844, Florida . . . The White Collar Crime Victim Protection Act, Florida Statutes section 775.0844, addresses “white collar . . . other electronic technology and frequently causing the loss of substantial amounts of property.” § 775.0844 . . . commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. § 775.0844 . . . crimes Mihai Arnauta obtained or attempted to obtain $50,000.00 or more, contrary to Florida Statute 775.0844 . . .

STATE v.