Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . was not ineffective regarding the speedy trial issue; (4) the application of the amendment to section 775.15 . . . Smith contends that the application of section 775.15(2)(b), which extended the statute of limitations . . . Effective October 1, 1996, the Florida Legislature amended section 775.15 and provided that a prosecution . . . "A prosecution for a capital ... felony may be commenced at any time.” § 775.15(1), Fla. . . .

SMITH, v. STATE, 211 So. 3d 176 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . ’s original statute of limitations, I set forth below the full text of our present statute, section 775.15 . . . , Florida Statutes (2016): 775.15. . . . not commence) until “the course of conduct or the defendant’s complicity therein is terminated.” § 775.15 . . . original investigation and tested for DNA is preserved and available for testing by the accused.” § 775.15 . . . See Ch. 2006-266, § 1, Laws of Florida, codified at § 775.15(16)(a)l.-8. . . . See § 775.15(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1990). . . . See § 775.15(2)(b), Fla. Stat.