Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2001). . . . was a public employee and that by committing them, he engaged in “misconduct in office” under section 775.15 . . . Section 775.15(3)(b) extended the limitation period for offenses “based .upon misconduct in office by . . . The relevant language of section 775.15(12)(b), Florida Statutes (2015), provides: (12) If the period . . .

BROWN, v. STATE, 179 So. 3d 466 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . Section 775.15(7) provided in relevant part: If the victim of a violation of s. 794.011 ... is under . . . Because the violations were reported to DCF before the victims turned 16, pursuant to section 775.15( . . . offense the prosecution of which would have been barred by subsection (2) on or before October 1, 2003. § 775.15 . . . See § 775.15(7)(b). . . . prosecution of the offense pertaining to her would .have been barred “on or before October 1, 2003.” § 775.15 . . .

NORTON, v. STATE, 173 So. 3d 1124 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . See § 775.15(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2009). . . . nor served her with a summons, so it was required to timely commence prosecution pursuant to section 775.15 . . .

J. CONNOLLY, Jr. v. STATE, 172 So. 3d 893 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . See § 775.15(2)(a) Fla. Stat. (1982). . . . See § 775.15(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). . . . . See § 775.15(2)(a), Fla. . . . . § 775.15(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1981). . . . See § 775.15(2)(a), Fla. . . . . § 775.15(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1981). . . . degree murder with a firearm is not barred by the statute of limitations because it is a life felony. § 775.15 . . . Presently, a prosecution for "a felony that resulted in a death may be commenced at any time.” § 775.15 . . .

THERLONGE, v. STATE, 184 So. 3d 1120 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)