Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] App. 2014)

. . . person claiming protection under the statute not be engaged in “unlawful activity,” unlike section 776.013 . . . 776.012(1), which does not include language on ‘unlawful activity,’ [and] is separate from section 776.013 . . . force where the person claiming self-defense is engaged in an unlawful activity” as compared to section 776.013 . . . in illegal possession of a firearm, his use of force did not fall within the protections of section 776.013 . . .

UNITED STATES v. ROGERS,, 578 F. App'x 911 (11th Cir. 2014)

. . . . § 776.013(1). . . . Id. § 776.013(3). . . . Stat. §§ 776.012, 776.013(1), 776.013(3). . . .

GARRETT, v. STATE, 148 So. 3d 466 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . imminent commission of a forcible felony; or (2) Under those circumstances permitted pursuant to s. 776.013 . . . Section 776.013 is titled “Home protection; use of deadly force; presumption of fear of death or great . . . While Garrett acknowledges that a “duty to retreat” analysis would be necessary under section 776.013 . . . (3) because of his unlawful activity, he contends that sections 776.012 and 776.013 provide separate . . . Statutes (2011), has since been amended to include the "unlawful activity”