Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] DORSEY, v. STATE, 74 So. 3d 521 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . Section 776.013(3), Florida’s so-called “Stand Your Ground” law, in turn provides: A person who is not . . . Prior to the enactment of section 776.013, Florida common law provided that, with the notable exception . . . Section 776.013 thus altered the law so that now there is “no duty to retreat” under a broad array of . . . In other words, section 776.013 created a new affirmative defense for situations in which one may use . . . We need not decide the exact scope of the statutory term “unlawful activity” under section 776.013(3) . . .

REAGAN, v. MALLORY,, 429 F. App'x 918 (11th Cir. 2011)

. . . . § 776.032(1) (“A person who uses force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified . . . an assault is retreating have instead arisen where the underlying statute triggering immunity is § 776.013 . . . retreat is even more profound where § 776.031 — the statute relevant for this case — rather than § 776.013 . . . Section 776.013 creates a presumption that a person using deadly