Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE v. CAAMANO,, 105 So. 3d 18 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Caamano moved to dismiss the charge, alleging immunity pursuant to section 776.05, Florida Statutes ( . . . In contrast, section 776.05, titled “Law enforcement officers; use of force in making an arrest,” provides . . . , the statute specific to law enforcement, the circuit court stripped section 776.05 of meaning. . . . Because sections 776.05 and 776.082 address the use of justifiable force in the context of a criminal . . . We hold that the specific language of section 776.05, titled “Law enforcement officers; use of force . . .

E. TERRELL, F. F. v. SMITH, a, 668 F.3d 1244 (11th Cir. 2012)

. . . . § 776.05 (“A law enforcement officer ... need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest . . .

W. LLOYD, v. TASSELL,, 384 F. App'x 960 (11th Cir. 2010)

. . . . § 776.05(1); City of Miami v. Sanders, 672 So.2d 46, 47 (Fla.3d Dist.Ct.App.1996). . . .

In STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS IN CRIMINAL CASES- REPORT NO., 27 So. 3d 640 (Fla. 2010)

. . . . § 776.05, Fla. Stat. Give if applicable. . . .

DALRYMPLE, S. v. UNITED STATES, 460 F.3d 1318 (11th Cir. 2006)

. . . Specifically, in his report and recommendation the magistrate judge relied on section 776.05 of the Florida . . . Stat. § 776.05 (2000). . . .

UNITED STATES v. RONDA, a. k. a. a. k. a., 455 F.3d 1273 (11th Cir. 2006)

. . . . § 776.05. . . . In relevant part, § 776.05 provides that a police officer is justified in using force against a fleeing . . . Appellants contend that § 776.05 authorizes all of the police shootings in this case, and that the lawfulness . . .

BUCHANAN, v. STATE, 927 So. 2d 209 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . This language closely tracks the language set forth in section 776.05 of the Florida Statutes. . . . That statute reads: 776.05. . . . harm while making the arrest; (2) When necessarily committed in retaking felons who have escaped. § 776.05 . . . However, section 776.05 did not apply to the facts presented in this case since the defendant was neither . . .

STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS IN CRIMINAL CASES, 869 So. 2d 1205 (Fla. 2004)