The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 790.221(1) and (2) Fla.Stat., F.S.A. . . .
. . . assumption that in and by it the trial court initially passed upon the constitutionality of Section 790.221 . . . dismissal of the charges against appellant the Legislature of the State of Florida enacted Section 790.221 . . . appellee sheriff refused to return the gun, citing as his reason therefor the enactment of Section 790.221 . . . the appellee and against the appellant was because of the prohibition contained in Florida Statute 790.221 . . . In summary we hold (1) That Section 790.221, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., is constitutional; (2) The same . . .
. . . Florida statute § 790.221, F.S.A., reads, in pertinent part, as follows: “It is unlawful for any person . . . however, if they “ . . . are lawfully owned and possessed under provisions of federal law. . . . ” § 790.221 . . .