Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] FISH, v. BROWN,, 838 F.3d 1153 (11th Cir. 2016)

. . . . § 790.233(1)), and resisting an officer without violence to his or her person (Fla. . . . Stat. § 790.233(1) (alteration supplied). . . . It is a violation of section 790.233, Florida Statutes, and a first degree misdemeanor, for the respondent . . . See supra note 10 ("It is a violation of section 790.233, Florida Statutes, and a first degree misdemeanor . . .

MARTINEZ, v. IZQUIERDO,, 166 So. 3d 947 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . Martinez to surrender all of his ammunition and firearms in accordance with section 790.233(1) of the . . . currently in force and effect, restraining that person from committing acts of domestic violence ....” § 790.233 . . . Martinez is a law enforcement officer and section 790.233(1) “does not apply to a state or local officer . . . on behalf of the officer’s employing agency, unless otherwise prohibited by the employing agency.” § 790.233 . . . We note that the exemption found in section 790.233(3) only applies to “firearm[s] or ammunition for . . .

In STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS IN CRIMINAL CASES REPORT NO., 148 So. 3d 1204 (Fla. 2014)