Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] We disagree. . . . See 794.0115(2)(e), Fla. Stat.; Abrams v. . . .

WILLIAMS, v. STATE, 83 So. 3d 1001 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . probationer satisfied the requirement for an enhanced sentence as a dangerous sexual offender under section 794.0115 . . .

ESPINOZA- MONTES, v. STATE, 113 So. 3d 847 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . deadly weapon, which was necessary to permit the imposition of an enhanced sentence pursuant to section 794.0115 . . . Section 794.0115, the Dangerous Sexual Felony Offender Act (the Act), provides for enhanced sentencing . . . the defendant “[ujsed or threatened to use a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.” § 794.0115 . . . Enhanced sentencing is required under section 794.0115(2)(a) if the defendant "[claused serious personal . . . issue of whether an attempt qualifies under the Act, however, because he did not qualify under section 794.0115 . . .

FLEMING, v. STATE, 75 So. 3d 397 (Fla. Dist. Ct.