The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Evid. 412; § 794.022, Fla. Stat. (2013); Charles W. . . .
. . . Another aspect of this case is that pursuant to section 794.022(3), Florida Statutes (2010), the State . . .
. . . us to determine is whether the trial court erred in instructing the jury in accordance with section 794.022 . . . At the charge conference, the prosecutor requested a special jury instruction based on section 794.022 . . . The State’s requested instruction tracked the language of section 794.022(1) almost verbatim. . . . The History and Purpose of Section 794.022(1) The content of section 794.022(1) originated in 1974 as . . . Ch. 74-121, § 2, at 372, Laws of Fla.; § 794.022(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1974). . . .
. . . Section 794.022, Florida Statutes (The Rape Shield Law), excludes “[sjpecific instances of prior consensual . . . may prove that the defendant was not the source of the semen, pregnancy, injury, or disease.... ” § 794.022 . . . Section 794.022(2), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that specific instances of prior consensual sexual . . .
. . . State § 794.022(1) (“The testimony of the victim need not be corroborated in a prosecution under § 794.011 . . .
. . . . § 794.022, Fla. Stat. (2005). In Marr v. . . . Evidence that the victim was a prostitute is reputation evidence, which under section 794.022(3) is inadmissible . . .