The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . the purported testimony of Rodriguez would necessarily be inadmissable under the rape shield statute, 794.022 . . .
. . . Furthermore, the instant evidence would not have been admissible under the Rape Shield Law, section 794.022 . . . Section 794.022 provides in pertinent part: (2) Specific instances of prior consensual sexual activity . . . is so similar to the conduct or behavior in the case that it is relevant to the issue of consent. § 794.022 . . .
. . . See § 794.022(2), Florida Statutes (2001). . . .
. . . See § 794.022(1), Fla. Stat. (1999); Thomas v. State, 167 So.2d 309 (Fla.1964); Robinson v. . . .
. . . See § 794.022, Fla. Stat. (1999). . . .
. . . The Rape Shield Statute, section 794.022, Florida Statutes (1995), prohibits evidence of specific instances . . . Section 794.022 is the codification of the rule of relevancy that a victim’s prior sexual activity with . . .
. . . Except as provided in s. 794.022, evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime . . .
. . . We also note that, notwithstanding section 794.022(2), Florida Statutes (1997), a victim’s prior sexual . . .
. . . Except as provided in s. 794.022, evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime . . .
. . . Stat. 794.022(1) (West Supp.1990), "[t]he testimony of the victim need not be corroborated in a prosecution . . .
. . . . § 794.022(2), Fla. Stat. (1995). . . .
. . . . § 794.022, Fla.Stat. (1995). . . .
. . . Except as provided in s. 794.022 [the rape shield law], evidence of a pertinent trait of character of . . .