The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . and two counts of dealing in stolen property, based on the same items being pawned, violates section 812.025 . . . We concluded that section 812.025 precluded convictions for both theft and dealing in stolen property . . . In this case appellant did not raise section 812.025 in the trial court; however, his adjudication of . . . as one writer suggests, “the vast majority of criminal defense attorneys are oblivious” to section 812.025 . . . committee on standard jury instructions in criminal cases consider an instruction based on section 812.025 . . .
. . . Section 812.025, Florida Statutes (1999), provides that where a defendant is charged in connection with . . .
. . . Nevertheless, section 812.025, Florida Statutes (2006) prohibits convictions for both crimes where a . . . the “trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts.” § 812.025 . . . When the proper analysis is applied, it is clear that section 812.025, Florida Statutes (2006) prohibits . . .