Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] O KEEFE, v. STATE, 47 So. 3d 937 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . co-defendant were charged by amended information with committing organized fraud, in violation of section 817.034 . . .

SCHNEIR, v. STATE, 43 So. 3d 135 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . The appellant appeals from a twelve year sentence for organized fraud under Section 817.034(4)(a)(l), . . .

BEAMON, v. STATE, 23 So. 3d 209 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . her month long use of the stolen debit card constitutes an “organized fraud” within the meaning of § 817.034 . . . The evidence thus constitutes a prima facie case of violating § 817.034(3). . . . defraud” is defined as an "ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud one or more persons _" § 817.034 . . .

UNITED STATES v. S. NORMAN,, 353 F. App'x 215 (11th Cir. 2009)

. . . . § 817.034(4)(a)(l). . . .

MADURA, v. COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS, INC. v., 344 F. App'x 509 (11th Cir. 2009)

. . . . § 817.034, and Mrs. . . .

STATE v. COHN,, 994 So. 2d 381 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . See § 817.034(3)(d), Fla. Stat.; § 817.034(4)(a)(l), Fla. Stat. . . .

STATE v. VARNUM,, 991 So. 2d 918 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . Varnum with one umbrella count of organized fraud under the Florida Communications Fraud Act, section 817.034 . . .

WEAVER, v. STATE, 981 So. 2d 508 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . his conviction after a jury trial of a scheme to defraud less than $20,000 in violation of section 817.034 . . . Section 817.034(4)(a)3 provides that “[a]ny person who engages in a scheme to defraud and obtains property . . . Section 817.034(3)(c)2 defines “property” as “anything of value,” including “rights, privileges, interests . . . Under section 817.034(3)(d), “scheme to defraud” means “a systematic, ongoing course of conduct with . . . performing them, so that he “willful[ly] misrepresented a future act”