Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] I. G. a v. STATE, 245 So. 3d 897 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . adjudication of delinquency and placing I.G. on probation for loitering and prowling, under sections 856.021 . . . for his actions of looking into parked vehicles and pulling on door handles in violation of sections 856.021 . . . him without first inquiring as to his identity or asking what he was doing, as required by section 856.021 . . . Section 856.021 provides, in pertinent part, the following: (1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter . . . As such, Detective Mata's actions were consistent with the purpose and intent of section 856.021. . . .

ACEVEDO, v. STATE, 200 So. 3d 196 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Section 856.021, Florida Statutes (2014), provides: (1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl . . . The elements of section 856.021 render it a “forward-looking” statute.