Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] History.s. 1, ch. 4553, 1897; GS 3569; s. 1, ch. 6483, 1913; RGS 5496; CGL 7654; s. 1, ch. 59-147; s. 1, ch. 61-335; s. 1, ch. 65-210; s. 1077, ch. 71-136; s. 9, ch. 75-166.

F.S. 856.04 on Google Scholar

F.S. 856.04 on Casetext

Amendments to 856.04


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 856.04
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

S856.04 - WITHHOLD SUPPORT - DESERTION OF WIFE AND OR CHILDREN - F: T



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

BARDOL v. MARTIN,, 763 So. 2d 1119 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

. . . Section 856.04(1) unambiguously states that: “Any man ... who shall willfully withhold from them ... . . . withhold from [her children] the means of support, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree.... ” § 856.04 . . .

UNITED STATES v. W. SCHROEDER,, 894 F. Supp. 360 (D. Ariz. 1995)

. . . . § 856.04 (West 1994). . . . .

UNITED STATES v. A. MUSSARI,, 894 F. Supp. 1360 (D. Ariz. 1995)

. . . . § 856.04 (West 1994). . . . .

T. McGEE, v. MARTINEZ,, 555 So. 2d 914 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)