Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] HERNANDEZ, v. STATE, 56 So. 3d 752 (Fla. 2010)

. . . the three elements of trafficking in cocaine for offenses occurring after the enactment of section 893.101 . . . In 2002, the Legislature enacted section 893.101, Florida Statutes, eliminating knowledge of a controlled . . . See § 893.101(2), Fla. Stat. (2010). . . . as an element of trafficking, when the appellant’s offense occurred after the enactment of section 893.101 . . . from an instruction on trafficking in cocaine, and noting that, "for offenses occurring after section 893.101 . . .

QUICK, v. STATE, 46 So. 3d 1159 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . Section 893.101(2) states that the “[ljack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance . . . rise to a permissive presumption that the possessor knew of the illicit nature of the substance.” § 893.101 . . . This court explained the genesis of section 893.101 as follows: In 2002, the Florida Legislature enacted . . . section 893.101, Florida Statutes, which expressly provides that knowledge of the illicit nature of . . . Section 893.101, Florida Statutes, thus makes possession of a