Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Ct. App. 2013)

. . . State, - So.3d - (Fla. 3d DCA 2013); see also § 893.101(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (2006); People v. . . .

UNITED STATES v. LEAKS,, 518 F. App'x 860 (11th Cir. 2013)

. . . . § 893.101 is facially unconstitutional, and both of Leaks’s prior convictions pursuant to that Florida . . . Stat. § 893.101 convictions within the five-year framework set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 851(e). . . .

In STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS IN CRIMINAL CASES- INSTRUCTIONS, 112 So. 3d 1211 (Fla. 2013)

. . . affirmative defense is raised, and because the instructions have been in place since 2007, after section 893.101 . . . The Legislature enacted section 893.101 in 2002 to explicitly provide that knowledge of the illicit nature . . . Section 893.101 provides as follows: (1) The Legislature finds that the cases of Scott v. . . . is raised, the jury shall be instructed on the permissive presumption provided in this subsection. § 893.101 . . . From my perspective, our decision in Adkins upheld the constitutionality of section 893.101, but did . . . majority of the Court held that the guilty knowledge element, in light of the express language in section 893.101 . . . Give if applicable. § 893.101(2) and (3), Fla.