Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] WASHINGTON, a k a v. STATE, 257 So. 3d 520 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . with the proviso that he could petition the court for review after twenty-five years under section 921.1402 . . .

STATE v. PURDY,, 252 So. 3d 723 (Fla. 2018)

. . . Relevant Statutes Sections 775.082, 921.1401, and 921.1402, Florida Statutes (2015), now provide special . . . Ch. 2014-220 (title); see also § 921.1402, Fla. . . . Section 921.1402(2)(a) then provides in pertinent part that "[a] juvenile sentenced under s. 775.082( . . . [for a capital felony] is entitled to review of his or her sentence after 25 years." § 921.1402(2)(a) . . . Consistent with sections 921.1402(2) and (4), Florida Statutes (2015), the trial court later conducted . . . See §§ 775.082, 921.1401, 921.1402, Fla. Stat. (2015) ; plurality op. at 725. . . . (emphasis added); see § 921.1402(2), (6), Fla. Stat.