Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

F. COLLINS J. C. A. S. P. J. I. P. A. v. MONROE COUNTY, a, 999 So. 2d 709 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . was adopted by the Board of County Commissioners on April 15, 1993; amended pursuant to DCA Rule 9J-14.022 . . .

FREEMAN, s s v. TOWN OF EATONVILLE, FLORIDA, J., 225 F. App'x 775 (11th Cir. 2006)

. . . . § 14.022 (vesting in governor power to “take such measures and to do all and every act and thing which . . . municipalities the right to exercise powers of the state, including those powers set out in section 14.022 . . .

ABUSAID, Jr. a. k. a. v. HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, s a s, 405 F.3d 1298 (11th Cir. 2005)

. . . . § 14.022(2), may “[o]r-der any sheriff or sheriffs of this state, pursuant to a proclamation as herein . . . Id. § 14.022(3)(b). . . .

CHILES, Jr. v. THORNBURGH,, 865 F.2d 1197 (11th Cir. 1989)

. . . . § 14.022 (governor can take action to “prevent overt threats of violence or violence to person or property . . .

STATE D. HAWKINS, v. BOARD OF CONTROL, a, 93 So. 2d 354 (Fla. 1957)