Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. . . .

WHITE, v. STATE, 102 So. 3d 702 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . But the written sentencing documents impose a term of 30.076 months’ imprisonment, the term White had . . .

FALK, v. J. SCOTT,, 19 So. 3d 1103 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . was correct in determining that the Sheriff had the burden of proof, it erroneously relied on section 30.076 . . .

J. McDOUGALL, v. D. VAN HOUSE,, 801 So. 2d 118 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . violated Van House’s due process rights for two primary reasons: the procedures set forth in section 30.076 . . . Section 30.076(1) specifies that “[t]he sheriff may not terminate a regularly appointed deputy sheriff . . . Section 30.076(2) states that “[t]he review board shall be utilized to make the determination as to whether . . . requiring McDougall to prove just cause and by otherwise failing to follow certain provisions of section 30.076 . . . court did not adequately take into account the limitation