The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Section 39.402(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), permits the removal and placement of a child in shelter . . . that the provision of appropriate and available services will not eliminate the need for placement.” § 39.402 . . .
. . . Section 39.402(5)(b)2 of the Florida Statutes (2012) makes it clear that “if indigent, ... parents have . . .
. . . See Sections 39.402(8)(a), 984.14(4), and 985.255(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2011). . . .
. . . The majority analyzes the order under review as a shelter order issued pursuant to section 39.402, Florida . . . Section 39.402(1), Florida Statutes (2011) states: Unless ordered by the court under this chapter, a . . . Section 39.402(2) further provides: A child taken into custody may be placed or continued in a shelter . . . Once a child is placed in shelter (with a parent), section 39.402(8)(a) requires a shelter hearing within . . . Sections 39.402(3), (5), and (8) and rule 8.305 set forth all the notices and rights to a hearing for . . . See § 39.402(8)(h)6., Fla. . . . See § 39.402(8)(c)3., Fla. Stat. (2011) (“At the shelter hearing, the court shall ... . . . However, as we held in L.M.B., the right to be heard as provided in section 39.402(8)(c)3. . . . See § 39.402(2), Fla. Stat. (2011). . . . If the evidence presented does not meet one or more of the criteria stated in section 39.402(1), then . . .
. . . See §§ 39.401(1), § 39.402(1), 39.402(8)(d), Fla. Stat. (2011). . . .
. . . . § 39.402(c) ("At the shelter hearing, the court shall ... . . .