The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . assigned to his case, and therefore failed to qualify as a “presiding judge” within the meaning of section 40.013 . . . success of O’Quendo’s argument depends on the meaning of the term, “presiding judge,” as used in section 40.013 . . . directs or controls that proceeding, he qualifies as a “presiding judge” within the meaning of section 40.013 . . .
. . . See §§ 40.01, 40.013, Fla. Stat. (1989). . . .
. . . court’s practice of having the court clerk automatically excuse prospective jurors pursuant to section 40.013 . . .
. . . Section 40.013(5) and (6) provides that: (5) A presiding judge may, in his or her discretion, excuse . . . excused from jury service upon a showing of hardship, extreme inconvenience, or public necessity. § 40.013 . . . court to excuse jurors under certain circumstances which included the conditions listed in section 40.013 . . . We conclude that trial judges may not delegate their discretionary authority under section 40.013(5) . . . jurors that are prohibited from serving or that have the option of refusing to serve under section 40.013 . . .
. . . They reference 40.01 but also reference 40.013 which is the statute that says persons disqualified or . . . excused from jury service and in that is 40.013, paren. 6 which is a person may be excused from jury . . . jurors down to a jury pool, they go through the qualifications, excusal process under the statute of 40.013 . . .
. . . . § 40.013; the right to run for political office, Fla. . . .
. . . On appeal, the district court, in affirming the conviction, stated: Section 40.013, Florida Statutes, . . .
. . . jury venire prior to reporting on the initial day of service for reasons set forth in Florida Statutes 40.013 . . . (l)-(5) and Florida Statutes 40.013(7)-(9). . . . Section 40.013, Florida Statutes (1995), contains nine categories of reasons why prospective jurors may . . . We conclude that trial judges may not delegate their discretionary authority under section 40.013(5) . . . By the clerk’s action, and in direct violation of section 40.013, thousands of lawyers, doctors and others . . .
. . . State, 464 So.2d 1181 (Fla.1985); see § 40.013(1), Fla. Stat. (1995); Lowrey v. . . .
. . . Section 40.013, Florida Statutes, provides that “[n]o person who is under prosecution for any crime . . . .
. . . Willacy claims that Clark was under prosecution when selected as a juror and seating him violated section 40.013 . . . “No person who is under prosecution for any crime ... shall be qualified to serve as a juror.” § 40.013 . . .