The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . not fall within any of the limited and enumerated grounds for non-recognition specified in section 55.605 . . .
. . . Under Florida law, Except as provided in [§ ]55.605 [outlining grounds for nonrecognition], an out-of-country . . .
. . . to appeal,” and provided the Florida court does not find grounds for nonrecognition under sections 55.605 . . .
. . . . § 55.605 (presenting the various grounds for nonrecognition under the Act). . . . Stat. § 55.605(l)(b)-(c) (“(1) An out-of-country foreign judgment is not conclusive if: (b) The foreign . . . Id. § 55.605(l)(a). . . . See id. § 55.605(2)(c) (“(2) An out-of-country foreign judgment need not be recognized if: (c) The cause . . . Id. § 55.605(l)(a). The plaintiffs appealed. . . .
. . . . § 55.605(l)(b), Fla.