The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. No Florida state court has squarely addressed the issue. . . .
. . . Stat. § 55.605. . . . Stat. 55.605 § (1)(a). . . . Stat. § 55.605(1)(a). . . . Stat. § 55.605. . . . Stat. § 55.605(2)(c). . . .
. . . is also “conclusive between the parties” and enforceable in this state “[e]x-cept as provided in s. 55.605 . . . Section 55.605 provides only ten grounds on which recognition of an out-of-country foreign money-judgment . . . personal jurisdiction over the defendant; or (3) did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter. § 55.605 . . . Rather, section 55.605(2)(a) — -the only provision of the Act potentially authorizing an attack on a . . . defendant received “notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him or her to defend.” § 55.605 . . .
. . . Section 55.604(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), provides: Except as provided in s. 55.605, an out-of-country . . .