The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The appellant Norma Vaughan contends that section 61.052 and section 744.3215, when read together, are . . . divorce and the statutory provisions regarding grounds for divorce were rewritten and consolidated: 61.052 . . . It is from section 61.052 that the guardian’s authority to initiate the dissolution is derived, not section . . . See § 61.052(l)(b), Fla.Stat. (1993). . . .
. . . Based on section 61.052(l)(b), Florida Statutes (1993), the trial court abated the proceedings for three . . . We hold that it did not, because section 61.052(l)(b) precludes the institution or maintenance of an . . . Section 61.052(1) provides: (1) No judgment of dissolution of marriage shall be granted unless one of . . . Its language was similar to section 61.052(l)(b). . . . Section 61.052 replaced the former fault-based grounds for divorce. . . .
. . . In his verified motion, the appellee alleged that since the requirements of section 61.052, Florida Statutes . . . Section 61.052(2), Fla.Stat.