The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . court’s conclusion that the former wife was not engaged in a “supportive relationship” under section 61.14 . . . Jarrard in this case, seek modification of alimony under section 61.14, Florida Statutes (2012). . . . If the trial court decides to modify alimony, section 61.14(l)(a) authorizes a modification retroactive . . . In this case, section 61.14(l)(a) would appear to give the trial court discretion to adjust alimony to . . .
. . . Galligher, 527 So.2d 858, 860 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988); § 61.14(1), Fla. Stat. (2009). . . .
. . . Tobin, 201 So.2d 799, 800-01 (Fla. 3d DCA 1967)); see also § 61.14, Fla. . . . Since then, section 61.14, Florida Statutes has stated, “When modification of an existing order of support . . . agreement and the proof required to modify an award established by court order shall be the same.” § 61.14 . . .
. . . Explanatory Note 61.14. . . .
. . . administrative support order may not be retroactively modified by the circuit court, except as provided by s. 61.14 . . .