The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The defendant relied on Florida’s borrowing statute, section 95.10, Florida Statutes (1985). . . . Although Bates involved the application of Florida’s borrowing statute, section 95.10, we read the language . . . COOK, 509 So.2d 1112 (Fla.1987), FOR USE IN APPLYING FLORIDA’S BORROWING STATUTE, SECTION 95.10, FLORIDA . . .
. . . . § 95.10. The purpose of the borrowing statute is to prevent forum shopping. Madera v. . . .
. . . brief the question, and the union has not argued that the Florida borrowing statute, Fla.Stat. ch. 95.10 . . .
. . . Cook, Inc., 509 So.2d 1112 (Fla.1987); § 95.10, Fla.Stats. . . .
. . . . § 95.10 (1982) ("When the cause of action arose in another state ... and its laws forbid the maintenance . . .
. . . Instead, Warner and Reith-Riley rely upon Florida’s “borrowing statute,” Fla.Stat.Ann § 95.10 (West 1982 . . . Fla.Stat.Ann. § 95.10 (West 1982) provides: "When the cause of action arose in another state or territory . . .
. . . .-10-10, 95.10-15, 95.15-5. . . .