The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . adopted by the trial judge, is that the City owns the right-of-way pursuant to the authority of Section 95.361 . . . In pertinent part, Section 95.361 provides: “Roads presumed to be dedicated “(1) When a road, constructed . . .
. . . continuous public use of the beach area since the late 1920’s, or a presumed dedication under Section 95.361 . . . dispose of the City’s contention that it owns the property by presumed dedication pursuant to Section 95.361 . . . The statute provides: 95.361 Roads presumed to be dedicated.— (1) When a road, constructed by a county . . . below was inadequate to support a finding of prescriptive easement or dedication pursuant to Section 95.361 . . .
. . . . § 95.361, the streets are deemed dedicated to the City of Apopka and, thus, the City has the authority . . .