The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] of the Legislature may . . . Section 102.168(2) sets forth the procedures that must be followed in a contest proceeding, providing . . . The Legislature substantially revised section 102.168 in 1999. . . . However, the plain language of section 102.168 refutes appel-lees’ argument. . . . with regard to error by Judge Sauls and his conclusions as to the separateness of sections 102.166 and 102.168 . . . Section 102.168, Florida Statutes, in its present form is a new statute adopted by the Legislature in . . . In the election contest, the canvassing board is the proper party defendant under section 102.168(4). . . . Further, under section 102.168(8), the circuit judge to whom the contest is presented may fashion such . . . Second, section 102.168(5), provides: A statement of the grounds of contest may not be rejected, nor . . .
. . . Stat. § 102.168(3)(c). . . . Stat. § 102.168. . . . . § 102.168(3). . . . Fla Stat. § 102.168(8). . . . . Stat. § 102.168(3)(c). . . . .
. . . . § 102.168(2), and once it does, a presumption kicks in and weighs against granting any relief in the . . . Stat. § 102.168(2). . . . Stat. § 102.168(3)(e) (“Receipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes . . . . § 102.168. . . .
. . . Even if a revote were an available remedy under section 102.168, our election contest statute, I conclude . . . Section 102.168 provides in subsection (1) that “the certification of election... may be contested.” . . .