Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . . § 170.01 (1973). The fees in controversy here are not special assessments. . . .

CITY OF HALLANDALE, a E. J. J. V. O F. v. MEEKINS F. C. R. CITY OF HALLANDALE, a E. J. J. V. O F. v. INVESTMENT CORPORATION OF SOUTH FLORIDA, a, 237 So. 2d 318 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1970)

. . . F.S. 1967, Section 170.01, F.S.A. expressly provides that the entire construction costs may be assessed . . .

CAPE DEVELOPMENT COMPANY v. CITY OF COCOA BEACH,, 192 So. 2d 766 (Fla. 1966)

. . . Examination of the amendment to Section 170.01 amply illustrates the intent of the Legislature to expand . . . Section 170.01, F.S.A. . F. S. Section 170.02, F.S.A. . F. S. Section 170.03, F.S.A. . F. S. . . .

CITY OF NORTH MIAMI BEACH, v. KNAP, 131 So. 2d 747 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1961)

. . . Reversed. . “170.01 Authority for providing improvements and levying and collecting special assessments . . . governing authority of any municipality may determine to make any public improvement authorized by § 170.01 . . .

ANDERSON W. W. E. Jr. v. CITY OF NORTH MIAMI, a, 99 So. 2d 861 (Fla. 1957)