The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] (2015). . . . In 1988, the Legislature amended section 196.192 to require that property used for exempt purposes be . . . Fla. 3d DCA 1989) (holding that to qualify for tax exemption under the pre-1988 language of section 196.192 . . .
. . . Section 196.192, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in pertinent part: (1) All property owned by an exempt . . .
. . . Association sought an exemption from ad valorem taxes for its corporate headquarters under section 196.192 . . . Section 196.192(1) provides that “[a]ll property owned by an exempt entity and used exclusively for exempt . . .
. . . . §§ 163.01(7)(g)4; 196.192; 196.199C1XC). . . . Section 196.192, Exemptions from ad valo-rem taxation, provides: Subject to the provisions of this chapter . . .
. . . Under section 196.192(1), Florida Statutes (1999), “[a]ll property owned by an exempt entity and used . . . In general, a tax exempt lessee “owns” leased property for purposes of section 196.192(1) if the lessee . . .
. . . was entitled to a charitable exemption from ad valorem taxation under sections 196.012(1), 196.196, 196.192 . . .