The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 30106, the Graves Amendment, Congress preempted section 324.021(9)(b)2, Florida Statutes (2007), . . . granted Enterprise’s motion for summary judgment, ruling that the Graves Amendment preempted section 324.021 . . . Against this legal backdrop, the legislature adopted section 324.021(9)(b)2, which provides: (b) Owner . . . Section 324.021(9)(b)2 states: The lessor, under an agreement to rent or lease a motor vehicle for a . . . Vargas’s lawsuit is preempted unless section 324.021(9)(b)2 falls within the savings clause of section . . . Second, the applicable Florida insurance laws, including § 324.021(9)(b), eliminate the vicarious liability . . . They argue that § 324.021(9)(b) does not in so many words directly