Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] DAVIS FAMILY DAY CARE HOME, v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES,, 117 So. 3d 464 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . license based on alleged violations of the Florida Administrative Code and under the authority of section 402.310 . . . The statute relied upon by DCF in its proposed denial, section 402.310, provides that DCF “may administer . . . 402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder: ... (3) Deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration.” § 402.310 . . . denial ... it shall determine the matter in accordance with procedures prescribed in chapter 120.” § 402.310 . . . Unfortunately, the legislature did not provide a burden of proof in section 402.310. . . .

OAKCREST EARLY EDUCATION CENTER, INC. v.