The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . review, in that the appeal turns on whether the Commission correctly applied the provisions of section 443.036 . . . I see nothing unreasonable in the Commission’s interpretation of section 443.036(29). . . . Section 443.036(29)(a) defines misconduct as "[c]onduct demonstrating willful or wanton disregard of . . .
. . . Section 443.036(29), Florida Statutes (2003), defines “misconduct” sufficient to support the denial of . . . negligence to a degree or recurrence that manifests culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design.” § 443.036 . . .
. . . . § 443.036(29), Fla. Stat. (2004). . . .
. . . .” § 443.036(29)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). . . .
. . . Section 443.036(21)(c), Florida Statutes (2002) provides: “[t]he term ‘employment’ includes service performed . . . supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches. § 443.036 . . . We find that these employers both qualify as non-liable employers under section 443.036(21), Florida . . . Comanic's term of employment is controlled by section 443.036. . . . . . § 443.036(7), Fla. Stat. . . . .
. . . .” § 443.036(29)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). In Scardino v. . . .