The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 443.036(30), Fla. Stat. (2011). . . . referee found Laneri substantially disregarded his duties and obligations to Worldwide under section 443.036 . . .
. . . The term “misconduct” is defined, in section 443.036(30), as: (a) Conduct demonstrating conscious disregard . . . Subsection (e) of section 443.036 (underlined above) was added by the legislature and became effective . . . illegal or not reasonably related to the job, or that the rule is not fairly or consistently enforced. § 443.036 . . . Having reviewed the record below in light of the statutory requirements of section 443.036(30), Florida . . .
. . . As defined in section 443.036(36), Florida Statutes (2010), and under the rule of liberal construction . . . .” § 443.036(36), Fla. Stat. (2010). Mr. . . .
. . . .” § 443.036(43)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009). . . . “a period of 7 consecutive days as defined in the rules of the Agency for Workforce Innovation.” § 443.036 . . .
. . . argues the UAC’s order should be reversed because he did not commit misconduct as defined by section 443.036 . . .