The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Section 443.036(29), Florida Statutes (2009), defines misconduct sufficient to deny unemployment benefits . . .
. . . See § 443.036(29), Fla. Stat. (2009). The Commission affirmed this decision. . . .
. . . dismiss her from her job of fourteen years, rises to the level of “misconduct” as defined in section 443.036 . . . in May 2009, but her claim was denied because she was dismissed for “misconduct” pursuant to section 443.036 . . . borrower, but she contends that this was a mistake evidencing poor judgment, not misconduct under section 443.036 . . . The controlling statute, section 443.036(29), defines “misconduct” as: Conduct demonstrating willful . . . “found to be a deliberate violation or disregard of the standards of behavior” pursuant to section 443.036 . . .
. . . . § 443.036(29), Fla. Stat. (2008). . . . referee correctly concluded that the claimant’s actions constituted misconduct as defined under section 443.036 . . .