The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 448.102. The term "employee," under either statute, does not include independent contractors. . . .
. . . . § 448.102, and for breach of contract. . . .
. . . . § 448.102 (Count III), negligent infliction of emotional distress (Count IV), and negligent hiring, . . .
. . . . §§ 448.101, 448.102 (2013)). . . .
. . . Defendant in this Court, asserting the following claims: violation of Florida’s Whistleblower Act, § 448.102 . . . In Count' I of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts a claim under Florida’s Whistleblower Act, § 448.102 . . . Pursuant to section 448.102 of the Florida Statutes, “[a]n employer may not take any retaliatory personnel . . . activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” § 448.102 . . .
. . . .” § 448.102(3), Fla.