The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Arguably, the letter was an attempt to comply with the requirement of section 448.102(1), Florida Statutes . . .
. . . See § 448.102(1), Fla. Stat. (2000); Golf Channel v. . . . . § 448.102(3), Fla. Stat. (2000). . . .
. . . amended complaint which alleged he was the target of a retaliatory personnel action prohibited by section 448.102 . . . Section 448.102(2) provides: An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee . . . investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation of a law, rule, or regulation by the employer. § 448.102 . . . Pohl asserted that Southeast Airlines violated section 448.102(2) by taking retaliatory personnel action . . . were sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action under section 448.102 . . .
. . . See §§ 112.3187 and 448.102, Fla. Stat. (1999). . . . . Section 448.102, Florida Statutes, provides: 448.102 Prohibitions. — An employer may not take any retaliatory . . .
. . . . § 448.102, et seq. (the “FWA”). This Court has diversity jurisdiction over the parties. . . .
. . . Civil Rights Act of 1992, Chapter 760, Florida Statutes and the Florida Whistleblower Act, sections 448.102 . . .
. . . . § 448.102, is expressly pre-empted by the federal Airline Deregulation Act (“ADA”), 49 U.S.C. § 41713 . . . Stat. § 448.102. . . . Stat. § 448.102(1), is “related to” the “service of an air carrier.” . . . Stat. § 448.102(1). . . . .
. . . . § 448.102(1), (2002), for complaining about his employer’s violation of Federal Aviation Regulations . . . Stat. § 448.102(1), (2002). . . .
. . . See § 448.102(1). . . .
. . . judgment entered against it for violating Florida’s private sector whistle-blower’s statute, section 448.102 . . . or threatened to disclose,” employer conduct that “is in violation of’ a law, rule, or regulation. § 448.102 . . . news distortion policy” — does not qualify as the required “law, rule, or regulation” under section 448.102 . . . Because the FCC’s news distortion policy is not a “law, rule, or regulation” under section 448.102, Akre . . . judgment entered against it for violating Florida’s