Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. . . . And, because the 2003 lease was a new lease, it must comport with section 689.01 to be enforceable. . . . was deemed new or a renewal, two signatures were required under the applicable statute of frauds, § 689.01 . . . Section 689.01, Florida Statutes, requires that a lease for a term of more than one year be in writing . . .

UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE, v. AMERICAN POSTAL WORKERS UNION, MAL UNLA, 367 F. App'x 971 (11th Cir. 2010)

. . . agree with the Postal Service’s argument that the assignment here was invalid under Florida Statute § 689.01 . . . Here, because the parties did not comply with § 689.01, there was no transfer of interest in the property . . . Stat. § 689.01 provides: No estate or interest of freehold, or for a term of more than 1 year, or any . . .

SKYLAKE INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. v. NMB PLAZA, LLC,, 23 So. 3d 175 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . .” § 689.01, Fla. . . . Stat.