The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 689.01. . . .
. . . . § 689.01. . . .
. . . P. 1.130(a)-(b); §§ 689.01, 692.01, 692.02, Fla. Stat. (2006). . . . this dispute: Did this supposed lease-termination "agreement” comply with the formalities of section 689.01 . . .
. . . Florida law, corporations may convey real property in accordance with the requirements of either section 689.01 . . . Section 689.01 requires any conveyance of real property to be signed in the presence of two subscribing . . . Similarly, if a deed is executed in compliance with section 689.01 but is signed by someone other than . . .
. . . See also § 689.01, Fla. Stat. (2003). . . . Section 689.01, Florida Statutes (2003), provides: No estate or interest of freehold, or for a term of . . .
. . . . §§ 689.01, 725.01; see also Guest v. . . . Stat. §§ 695.03 and 689.01. . . .
. . . Florida Statutes section 689.01 (2005), provides that a deed transferring an interest in real property . . .
. . . contract was unenforceable because it did not have the signatures of two witnesses required by section 689.01 . . . He bases this argument on the provisions of section 689.01, Florida Statutes, which essentially require . . . Therefore, section 689.01 does not apply to mortgages, see Walker v. . . .
. . . . § 689.01. . . . Section 689.01 does not expressly exclude vendees or purchasers from subscribing to deeds which purport . . . Thus, the quitclaim deed failed to satisfy the requirements of § 689.01. . . .
. . . that FMS’s claim of parking is barred by the statute of frauds as contained in sections 725.01 and 689.01 . . .
. . . . § 689.01 allows a corporation to convey property under seal or in the presence of two subscribing witnesses . . . , and further states that conveyance may be made under § 689.01 or § 692.01. . . . But even if § 689.01’s method is not available or somehow does not apply, § 692.01 is not limited to . . .