The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . the 2003 lease is unenforceable because it lacks two subscribing witnesses, as required by section 689.01 . . . See § 689.01, Fla. Stat. . . . And, because the 2003 lease was a new lease, it must comport with section 689.01 to be enforceable. . . . was deemed new or a renewal, two signatures were required under the applicable statute of frauds, § 689.01 . . . Section 689.01, Florida Statutes, requires that a lease for a term of more than one year be in writing . . .
. . . agree with the Postal Service’s argument that the assignment here was invalid under Florida Statute § 689.01 . . . Here, because the parties did not comply with § 689.01, there was no transfer of interest in the property . . . Stat. § 689.01 provides: No estate or interest of freehold, or for a term of more than 1 year, or any . . .
. . . .” § 689.01, Fla. . . . Stat.