Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] F.S. 689.09 on Google Scholar

F.S. 689.09 on Casetext

Amendments to 689.09


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 689.09
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 689.09.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

BREVARD COUNTY, v. C. RAMSEY,, 658 So. 2d 1190 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)

. . . deeds, (emphasis added) The Statute of Uses in a modified form has been codified in Florida as section 689.09 . . . dry, passive trust of property has been created, the Florida Statute of Uses, Florida Statutes, s. 689.09 . . . Section 689.09 states: By deed of bargain and sale, or by deed of lease and release, or of covenant to . . . . § 689.09, Fla.Stat. (1993). . . . Chapter 737, Florida Statutes (1993), making passive trusts extinct unless created pursuant to section 689.09 . . .

CHASE FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION, v. B. SCHREIBER, W., 479 So. 2d 90 (Fla. 1985)

. . . Section 689.09, Florida Statutes (1983), provides as follows: By deed of bargain and sale, or by deed . . . However, section 689.09 does not expressly require that a deed of land be supported by consideration . . . Neither sections 689.01 — .03, Florida Statutes (1977), nor section 689.09 for that matter, contain any . . .

In M. REBHAN, CHRYSLER CREDIT CORPORATION, a v.