The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Under section 697.01, Florida Statutes (2003), “[a]ll conveyances, obligations conditioned or defeasible . . .
. . . Section 697.01(1),, Florida Statutes (2000) provides that all instruments of writing, conveying property . . . borrower appeals, arguing that the deed it gave as part of the settlement is a mortgage under section 697.01 . . .
. . . . § 697.01 (1993). Therefore, a mortgage is a cause of action creating a lien on property. . . .
. . . a classic, if somewhat complicated by the tax consideration, agreement for deed and, under section 697.01 . . .
. . . Section 697.01, Florida Statutes, provides: 697.01 Instruments deemed mortgages.— (1) All conveyances . . . foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages. § 697.01 . . . This Court has held that under section 697.01(1), an agreement for deed is deemed a mortgage. . . .
. . . . § 697.01(1) provides: "[a]ll conveyances, obligations conditioned or defeasible, bills of sale of other . . .
. . . See also § 697.01, Florida Statutes (1995). . . .
. . . Section 697.01, Florida Statutes (1985), provides: 697.01 Instruments deemed mortgages.-(1) All conveyances . . . foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages. § 697.01 . . . Kirkland each intended that the conveyance would secure the payment of money, as provided in section 697.01 . . .