The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2005). . . . See § 794.0235(3), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . It appears that the DOC correctly interprets section 794.0235(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2005). . . . Our opinion is limited to our conclusion that section 794.0235 does not impose the duty on DOC. . . .
. . . Subsequently, the state moved to have Jackson “chemically castrated,” pursuant to section 794.0235, Florida . . . However, defense counsel did object to Jackson’s sentencing under section 794.0235, Florida Statutes, . . . For example, in section 794.0235(2)(b), the statute speaks to cases involving defendants who are sentenced . . . that “[s]ueh determination is to be made not later than 60 days from the imposition of sentence.” § 794.0235 . . . the 60-day period to be a nullity- We also note that the trial court failed to comply with section 794.0235 . . .
. . . is a minor and the defendant is not the victim’s parent; chapter 794, excluding ss. 794.011(10) and 794.0235 . . .