The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Appellant was found to have violated section 794.05, Florida Statutes (2000), which provides in pertinent . . . Our holding that section 794.05 is a strict liability crime is supported by earlier caselaw finding that . . .
. . . Section 775.15(7) states: If the victim of a violation of s. 794.011, s. 794.05, s. 800.04, or s. 826.04 . . .
. . . victim is a minor and the defendant is not the victim’s parent; s. 794.011(2), (3), (4), (5), or (8); s. 794.05 . . .
. . . Appellant was convicted of sexual activity "with a seventeen-year-old minor in violation of section 794.05 . . .
. . . criminal action in which the defendant is charged with a crime against a victim under s. 794.011; s. 794.05 . . .
. . . . § 794.05(1) ("A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or . . .
. . . criminal action in which the defendant is charged with a crime against a victim under s. 794.011; s. 794.05 . . .
. . . Therefore, the 1997 statute is applicable. .Section 794.05(1), Fla. . . .
. . . section 794.011), and carnal intercourse with an unmarried person under the age of eighteen (section 794.05 . . .
. . . See § 794.05(2), Fla. Stat. (1997). We affirm the conviction. Mr. . . . Section 794.05(2) states that the prohibitions against sexual activity with a minor do not apply to a . . . The purpose of section 794.05, the statute Mr. . . . We recognize that subsection (2) of section 794.05 does not identify specific sections of chapter 743 . . . This did not remove from her the protection provided by section 794.05. Affirmed. . . .
. . . statute in effect at the time of the crimes here at issue: If the victim of a violation of s. 794.011, s. 794.05 . . .
. . . . § 794.05(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). . § 787.03(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). . . .
. . . Sammie O’Neal Griffin moved to dismiss the information charging him with a violation of section 794.05 . . .
. . . with two counts of unlawful sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age, contrary to section 794.05 . . .
. . . 16 or 17 years of age, by placing his penis in or upon the victim’s vagina, in violation of section 794.05 . . . Constitutional Challenge The defense moved to dismiss Count Two on the grounds that section 794.05, Florida . . . Our sister court recently addressed similar constitutional challenges to the same version of