Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] F.S. 11.066 on Google Scholar

F.S. 11.066 on Casetext

Amendments to 11.066


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 11.066
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 11.066.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

C. MATHESON, v. MIAMI- DADE COUNTY,, 258 So. 3d 516 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . The department refused to pay "based on its assertion that section 11.066 prohibits a state agency from . . . Subsection (3) of section 11.066 provided that "[n]either the state nor any of its agencies shall pay . . . Id. at 1265 (quoting section 11.066). . . . absolute bar to the State's payment of all judgments," the Court conceded, "[i]n interpreting section 11.066 . . . monetary damages from the state or a state agency only by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. § 11.066 . . .

CORCORAN, v. F. GEFFIN J. A., 250 So. 3d 779 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)