The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . The department refused to pay "based on its assertion that section 11.066 prohibits a state agency from . . . Subsection (3) of section 11.066 provided that "[n]either the state nor any of its agencies shall pay . . . Id. at 1265 (quoting section 11.066). . . . absolute bar to the State's payment of all judgments," the Court conceded, "[i]n interpreting section 11.066 . . . monetary damages from the state or a state agency only by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. § 11.066 . . .