Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Section 39.502(7) specifically provides that “service of the summons and service of pleadings ... on . . .

B. M. D. M. N. M. v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,, 842 So. 2d 936 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . contention that the trial judge erred by not informing B.M. of available services as required by section 39.502 . . . It does not appear the legislature has extended the notice requirement of section 39.502(15) to participants . . . such as sections 39.01(33) and (49), to suggest that participants should have been included in section 39.502 . . . person identified as having a mental illness, of available advocacy services as required by section 39.502 . . . Section 39.502(15) provides: A party who is identified as a person with mental illness or with a developmental . . . Thus, from an examination of only subsections (50) and (51), section 39.502(15) does not appear to obligate . . . Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure that the full panoply of rights available to a parent under section 39.502 . . . I therefore conclude that section 39.502(15), when read in