The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2006). . . .
. . . In addition, section 39.502(11), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that “[u]pon the application of a . . . Because sections 39.502(11) and 393.13(4)(j)(2)(b) and rule 8.225(a)(2) resolve the issue, however, we . . .
. . . Section 39.502 requires all parents to be notified of every proceeding or hearing involving the child . . .
. . . 8.210, which define “parent,” “participant,” and “party,” and the provisions of sections 39.501 and 39.502 . . .
. . . Section 39.502, Florida Statutes, provides: (1) Unless parental rights have been terminated, all parents . . .
. . . Section 39.502(7) specifically provides that “service of the summons and service of pleadings ... on . . .
. . . contention that the trial judge erred by not informing B.M. of available services as required by section 39.502 . . . It does not appear the legislature has extended the notice requirement of section 39.502(15) to participants . . . such as sections 39.01(33) and (49), to suggest that participants should have been included in section 39.502 . . . person identified as having a mental illness, of available advocacy services as required by section 39.502 . . . Section 39.502(15) provides: A party who is identified as a person with mental illness or with a developmental . . . Thus, from an examination of only subsections (50) and (51), section 39.502(15) does not appear to obligate . . . Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure that the full panoply of rights available to a parent under section 39.502 . . . I therefore conclude that section 39.502(15), when read in