The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . plaintiff contends that it properly effected personal service of process upon the defendant pursuant to § 48.031 . . . Under § 48.031(l)(a), Fla. . . .
. . . plaintiff appeals from an order quashing substituted service of process secured, purportedly under section 48.031 . . .
. . . over him because he was not served with process at his usual place of abode as required by section 48.031 . . . Analysis Section 48.031(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), provides for service of process: Service of original . . .
. . . See § 48.031(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2005). . . . Section 48.031(l)(a) provides: Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the . . . server in a deliberate attempt to avoid service of process, the delivery requirement of ... section 48.031 . . . concluded: It is clear that service of process on [the defendant] did not meet the requirements of section 48.031 . . .
. . . Section 48.031(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2002), states that “[s]erviee of original process is made by . . .
. . . Section 48.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), states that a person must be served at his or her usual . . .
. . . .” § 48.031(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added). . . .