The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Whittaker, 326 So.2d 213 (Fla. 4th DCA 1976), indicates that personal service on a nonresident per section 48.194 . . . Secretary of State pursuant to section 48.161 and personal service outside the state pursuant to section 48.194 . . .
. . . jurisdiction over Barrios pursuant to section 48.193(l)(g), Florida Statutes (1983), must satisfy section 48.194 . . . Section 48.194, Florida Statutes (1983), reads as follows: Personal service outside state. — Service . . .
. . . be made by personally serving the process upon the defendant outside this state, as provided in s. 48.194 . . .
. . . Section 48.194, Florida Statutes (1981), provides: 48.194 Personal service outside state. . . .
. . . Motors Corporation and Jeep Corporation, were served with process in the manner provided in Section 48.194 . . . whether the jurisdictional requisites of Section 48.193, necessary predicates to service under Section 48.194 . . .
. . . Sections 48.193(l)(f) and 48.194, Florida Statutes (1981); World-Wide Volkswagen Corporation v. . . .
. . . Under section 48.194, Florida Statutes (1981), personal service of process must be perfected upon nonresidents . . . complaint to any person residing at Nettles’ usual place of abode who was fifteen years of age or older. § 48.194 . . . Section 48.194 requires that the foreign officer serving process on an out-of-state defendant file an . . .
. . . Gutterman, a New Jersey partnership, was served personally in New Jersey pursuant to Section 48.194, . . .
. . . 303 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982), and (b) Firestone was not personally served with process pursuant to section 48.194 . . .
. . . substituted service statutes, it appears that appellant accidentally complied with sections 48.193 and 48.194 . . . Secretary of State, nor why that process could not then be served in a manner satisfactory to section 48.194 . . .
. . . be made by personally serving the process upon the defendant outside this state, as provided in s. 48.194 . . . Section 48.194 provides: Personal service outside state. — Service of process on persons outside of this . . . Appellant was apparently served in accordance with section 48.194. . See Coral Contractors, Inc. v. . . .