The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] (1991). . . .
. . . The court denied the city’s claim for adverse possession under color of title pursuant to section 95.16 . . .
. . . adversely possessed the lands for the requisite period of time and met the requirements of section 95.16 . . . Earlier versions of section 95.16 were reviewed by the Florida supreme court in Meyer v. . . . 95.16(2)(b). . . . (2)(b) to section 95.16(2)(c). . . . Section 95.16(2)(b), Fla.Stat. (1974) stated: "... . . .
. . . on a written instrument as being a conveyance of the property, or on a decree or judgment_” Section 95.16 . . .