The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Florida Statutes §95.16; Mumaw v. Roberson, 60 So.2d 741 (Fla. 1952); Munn v. . . . Stat. §95.16; Baugher v. Boley, 58 So. 980 (Fla. 1912); Wicker v. . . . Stat. §95.16. Adverse possession under Fla. . . . . §95.16 may be exercised against a public prescriptive right of the kind asserted here. Brooks v. . . .
. . . of proving the essential facts to establish adverse possession under color of title pursuant to §§ 95.16 . . . , 95.17, Fla.Stat., F.S.A., which read in part: “95.16 Real actions; adverse possession under color of . . . husbandry, or for the ordinary use of the occupant; or . . . ” [Emphasis Supplied] ****** With respect to § 95.16 . . .
. . . is settled law that a tax deed, whether valid or invalid, is color of title under Florida Statutes 95.16 . . .