Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE CENTER, INC. v. UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, v. v., 344 F.3d 832 (9th Cir. 2003)

. . . . § 122.27(b)(1). . . . Assuming that EPA is correct that § 122.27(b)(1) defines forest roads as non-point sources, both the . . . (We note, incidentally, that it appears that even a successful challenge to § 122.27(b)(1) would likely . . . Rather, the agency relied on 40 C.F.R. § 122.27(b)(1), indicating that it was barred from acting under . . . the Phase II Rule by § 122.27(b)(1). . . .

NORTH CAROLINA SHELLFISH GROWERS ASSOCIATION v. HOLLY RIDGE ASSOCIATES, LLC, A., 278 F. Supp. 2d 654 (E.D.N.C. 2003)

. . . . § 122.27(b)(1), ditches are specifically included in the CWA’s statutory definition of the term “point . . . surface drainage, or road construction and maintenance from which there is natural runoff.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.27 . . . activities and from which pollutants are discharged into waters of the United States.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.27 . . .

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION INFORMATION CENTER, a v. PACIFIC LUMBER COMPANY, a LLC, a a EPA, 266 F. Supp. 2d 1101 (N.D. Cal. 2003)