The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Among their claims, Plaintiffs contend that Monroe violated Florida Statutes section 125.66 when it made . . . Florida Statutes section 125.66 sets out the procedures under which a county is empowered to enact an . . . because Monroe amended the Ordinance during the enactment process in a manner that violated section 125.66 . . . The district court concluded that Monroe did not violate section 125.66. . . . Section 125.66(4)(b) states, in part: In cases in which the proposed ordinance or resolution changes . . .
. . . Section 125.66, Fla. . . . Stat. § 125.66(4)(b). . . . that defendant did not comply with Section 125.66. . . . Fla Stat. § 125.66(4)(b)(2). . . . Rather, defendant complied with all notice and hearing requirements of § 125.66. . . . .