Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] CITY OF CAPE CORAL,, 273 So. 3d 243 (Fla. App. Ct. 2019)

. . . Section 171.031(5) defines "parties affected" as "any persons or firms owning property in, or residing . . . and the City concedes, that the Cape Coral petitioners are "parties affected" as defined by section 171.031 . . . determined, correctly, that the Matlacha petitioners are not "parties affected" as defined by section 171.031 . . . requirements of law in the trial court's reliance on the definition of "parties affected" in section 171.031 . . . Polk City did not assert it was a party "affected" pursuant to section 171.031(5), Florida Statutes ( . . .

PINELLAS COUNTY, a v. CITY OF LARGO, a a, 964 So. 2d 847 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . .” § 171.031(2). The Cities filed suit seeking to invalidate all three ordinances. . . . annexation “shall be designed in such a manner as to ensure that the area will be reasonably compact.” § 171.031 . . .

CITY OF CENTER HILL, v. McBRYDE,, 952 So. 2d 599 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . .” § 171.031(12), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . .

BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, v. CITY OF COCOA,, 953 So. 2d 8 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)