Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] VILLAGE OF NORTH PALM BEACH, FLORIDA, v. S H FOSTER S, INC. d b a s, 80 So. 3d 433 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Section 171.062, Florida Statutes (2010), provides in relevant part: (1) An area annexed to a municipality . . . ordinances, and regulations in force in that municipality ... upon the effective date of the annexation. § 171.062 . . . Under section 171.062(1), once the property was annexed, the Pub had to comply with the liquor sales . . .

SEMINOLE COUNTY, v. CITY OF WINTER SPRINGS,, 935 So. 2d 521 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . Section 171.062(2), Florida Statutes, provides that if an annexed area “was subject to a county land . . .

ST. JOHNS ST. AUGUSTINE, COMMITTEE, v. CITY OF ST. AUGUSTINE,, 909 So. 2d 575 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . in denying certiora-ri, failed to apply the correct law by ruling it was proper, pursuant to section 171.062 . . . Section 171.062, Florida Statutes, sets out the specific effects of annexations. . . . . § 171.062, Fla. Stat. . . . The history of section 171.062(2), Florida Statutes, supports this view. . . . Only three (3) Florida cases were found which cite to section 171.062, Florida Statutes. . . .

ALACHUA COUNTY, v. FLORIDA ROCK INDUSTRIES, INC., 834 So. 2d 370 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . Alachua County, appeals from a final summary judgment wherein the trial court held that under section 171.062 . . . agreement, because the agreement is a contract rather than a law, ordinance, or regulation under section 171.062 . . . applies to annexations within the county; and that under subsections 171.062(1) and (2), Alachua County . . . Section 171.062 provides, in pertinent part: (1) An area annexed to a municipality shall be subject to . . . As stated above, sections 171.062(1) and (2) provide that any area a municipality annexes is subject . . .

MARTIN COUNTY v. DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS, 771 So. 2d 1268 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)