The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Stat. § 222.21(2)(a). In re Schlein, 114 B.R. at 782-83. . . . . § 222.21(2)(a) relates to ERISA plans, and is therefore preempted by ERISA. . . . Fla.Stat. § 222.21(2)(a). . . . The statutory language of Fla.Stat. § 222.21 does not expressly mention ERISA. . . . Accordingly, we hold that Fla.Stat. § 222.21 (2)(a) is not preempted by ERISA. B. . . .
. . . X, § 4 of the Florida Constitution, and Florida Statutes § 222.21, his interest in a 401(k) Pension Plan . . .
. . . subject to administration by the Trustee and the interest cannot be claimed as exempt pursuant to § 222.21 . . . applicable to a terminated Plan; and (6) Debtors are not entitled to any exemption available under § 222.21 . . .
. . . . § 222.21 ("Exemption of pension money and retirement or profit-sharing benefits from legal processes . . .
. . . Florida Statute 222.21(2)(a) provides: (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), any money or other assets . . . In a case factually similar to the case at bar, this Court held that ERISA preempts Florida Statute 222.21 . . . CONCLUSION Thus, having been preempted by ERISA, Florida Statute 222.21(2)(a) is not a viable basis for . . .