The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . his or her driver’s license or driving privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked pursuant to s. 316.655 . . .
. . . which includes a provision for the permanent suspension of his driver’s license pursuant to section 316.655 . . . Section 316.655(2) provides in pertinent part: Drivers convicted of a violation of any offense prohibited . . . chapter, and the extent of any property damage resulting from the driver’s violation of this chapter. § 316.655 . . .
. . . his or her driver’s license or driving privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked pursuant to s. 316.655 . . . only persons who have had their driver’s licenses suspended, canceled, or revoked pursuant to sections 316.655 . . .