Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Amendments to 364.10


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 364.10
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 364.10.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

BELLSOUTH TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC. v. L. JOHNSON,, 708 So. 2d 594 (Fla. 1998)

. . . increase or decrease, Florida Administrative Code Rule 25-4.056 and sections 364.08(1), 364.09, and 364.10 . . . concludes that the circumstances that amounted to statutory discrimination (sections 364.08, 364.09, and 364.10 . . . Section 364.10(1) states: (1) A telecommunications company may not make or give any undue or unreasonable . . . person or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever. § 364.10 . . .

AT T COMMUNICATIONS OF THE SOUTHERN STATES, INC. v. R. MARKS,, 515 So. 2d 741 (Fla. 1987)

. . . Section 364.10 prohibits undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person in any respect whatsoever . . .

MANATEE COUNTY, v. R. MARKS,, 504 So. 2d 763 (Fla. 1987)

. . . The county relies on section 364.10, Florida Statutes (1985), which provides: “No telephone company shall . . .

BEVILLE v. SOUTHERN BELL, 3 Fla. Supp. 2d 142 (Alachua Cty. Ct. 1982)

. . . . §364.10. 5. . . .

EXECUTIVE SERVICES OF MIAMI, INC. a v. SOUTHERN BELL TELEPHONE TELEGRAPH COMPANY a, 514 F. Supp. 430 (S.D. Fla. 1981)

. . . Count I alleges that the aforementioned acts of the Defendant constitute a violation of section 364.10 . . . Section 364.10 provides: No telephone company shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference . . . of Count I, this Court had to ascertain whether Plaintiff’s complaint stated a claim under section 364.10 . . .

M. VRUNO, v. D. SCHWARZWALDER, H. St. St. St. H. St., 600 F.2d 124 (8th Cir. 1979)