Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] D. D B A, 292 F. Supp. 2d 374 (D. Conn. 2003)

. . . . § 376.12 governs the contract and that compliance with § 376.12 imposes a “statutory employee” regime . . . This understanding is also consistent with the court’s analysis of 49 C.F.R. § 376.12 infra. b. . . . Section 376.12 Arpin also raises the possibility that 49 C.F.R. § 376.12 imposes a “statutory employee . . . Neither 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 nor § 376.12 impose a “statutory employee” relationship on Arpin and Pouliot . . . Arpin's reliance on this statute, as well as the fact that it is the authority for 49 C.F.R. § 376.12 . . .

SHINN v. S. GREENESS,, 218 F.R.D. 478 (M.D.N.C. 2003)

. . . . § 376.12. 49 U.S.C. § 14102(a)(4) states that “[t]he Secretary [of Transportation] may require a motor . . . and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 376.12 . . . Defendant Beck argues, however, that 49 U.S.C. § 14101 et seq. and 49 C.F.R. § 376.12 “do [ ] not elevate . . . Defendant Beck points to 49 C.F.R. § 376.12(e)(4) (adopted in 1992), which states that “Nothing in the . . . In making this determination, the court