Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . .3d at 598, “development” is broadly construed and includes “any building activity” (§§ 163.3164(14), 380.04 . . . businesses, manufacturing establishments, offices, or dwelling units in a structure or on land.” § 380.04 . . .

SEMINOLE TRIBE OF FLORIDA, v. HENDRY COUNTY, a Co. LLC, a, 114 So. 3d 1073 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . consistency of the site and any associated facilities that constitute a “development,” as defined in s. 380.04 . . . are not exempt from the requirements of land use plans and zoning ordinances under chapter 163 and s. 380.04 . . .

GRAVES, v. CITY OF POMPANO BEACH, CITY COMMISSION, a PPI, INC., 74 So. 3d 595 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . Pursuant to section 163.3164(6), “development” has the meaning given it in section 380.04 of “The Florida . . . [or] the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land.” § 380.04(1 . . . The meaning of “development” in section 380.04(1) is more specifically defined in section 380.04(2)(b . . . Further, section 380.04(4) provides that “[rjeference to particular operations is not intended to limit . . .

WILSON, LLC, LLC, v. PALM BEACH COUNTY,, 62 So. 3d 1247 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . Section 163.3164(6) defines “development” by referencing section 380.04, which defines the term as “the . . . use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels.” § 380.04 . . . However, section 380.04 also excludes various operations which do not involve “development” as defined . . . other agricultural or forestry products; raising livestock; or for other agricultural purposes.” § 380.04 . . .

M. JOHNSON, v. GULF COUNTY, a Jr.