The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . .” § 380.04(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). . . .
. . . asserted that the limerock mining was expressly excluded from the definition of "development” in section 380.04 . . .
. . . .3d at 598, “development” is broadly construed and includes “any building activity” (§§ 163.3164(14), 380.04 . . . businesses, manufacturing establishments, offices, or dwelling units in a structure or on land.” § 380.04 . . .
. . . consistency of the site and any associated facilities that constitute a “development,” as defined in s. 380.04 . . . are not exempt from the requirements of land use plans and zoning ordinances under chapter 163 and s. 380.04 . . .
. . . Pursuant to section 163.3164(6), “development” has the meaning given it in section 380.04 of “The Florida . . . [or] the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land.” § 380.04(1 . . . The meaning of “development” in section 380.04(1) is more specifically defined in section 380.04(2)(b . . . Further, section 380.04(4) provides that “[rjeference to particular operations is not intended to limit . . .
. . . Section 163.3164(6) defines “development” by referencing section 380.04, which defines the term as “the . . . use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels.” § 380.04 . . . However, section 380.04 also excludes various operations which do not involve “development” as defined . . . other agricultural or forestry products; raising livestock; or for other agricultural purposes.” § 380.04 . . .