The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . found as a matter of law that the “proposed wetslips do not constitute a ‘development’ under Section 380.04 . . . The trial court based these conclusions upon the notion that subsection 380.04(3)(d) excludes from the . . .
. . . Amended claim No. 73 in 91-00499 for $170,-380.04; amended claim No. 27 in 91-00501 for $15,046.73; amended . . .
. . . . § 380.04(1), Fla.Stat. (1989). . . .
. . . subject matter because the County’s road work is not “development,” as that term is defined under section 380.04 . . . The definition of development in section 380.04, Florida Statutes, specifically excludes “[w]ork by a . . . improvement of a road ... if the work is carried out on land within the boundaries of the right-of-way.” § 380.04 . . . complies with the County’s development regulations and the provisions of chapter 380, Florida Statutes. § 380.04 . . . The FDCA contends the exception from development under section 380.04(3)(a), Florida Statutes, does not . . .