The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . However, for purposes of this act, development is given the same meaning it has in section 380.04, Florida . . . Section 380.04(3) specifically excludes from the term development any work done on the maintenance or . . .
. . . . § 380.04. . . .
. . . This definition must be read in pari mate-ria with the definition of a “development” in Section 380.04 . . .
. . . “Development” is defined in section 380.04 as including the dividing of land into three or more parcels . . . Section 380.04(1), Florida Statutes (1981), states as follows: “Development” means the carrying out of . . .
. . . Section 380.04. . . .
. . . Section 380.04. . . .
. . . Development is specifically defined in § 380.04(2)(b) as including “[a] change in the intensity of use . . . is defined as including “any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land,” § 380.04 . . . change in the intensity of use of land, such as an increase in the number of dwelling units . . . .” § 380.04 . . .
. . . contends that the Cypress Creek project falls within the definition of “development” which under § 380.04 . . .